A new forest on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian dram | ardshinbank
A new forest on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian dram
Ardshinbank has become one of the participants in the major project "My Forest Armenia", carried out by 18 commercial banks, the Central Bank and the Union of Banks on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the national currency - the Armenian dram. The event took place on 29th April in the forest zone of the environmental organization "My Forest Armenia" in Jrashen. According to the terms of the project, about 160,000 trees will be planted in the Jrashen and Urasar communities of the Lori region, which will stimulate the creation of a new forest area with a total area of 50 ha in the region. The organizers of the project are confident that the newly planted forest will symbolize the constant life values of our people, a bright component of these values is the national currency - Dram.
“I think that celebrating the 30th anniversary of the drama by planting a whole forest is a great idea,” said Artak Ananyan, Chairman of the Management Board of Ardshinbank. “With the joint efforts of our banking system, seedlings of oak, maple, beech, linden, wild pear, wild apple, walnut, birch and other tree species have been planted on the territory of fifty hectares. Thanks to this, the forest fund of Lori region acquires new strength and content. Each planted tree is a new step towards a healthy future of the unique nature of our country. Only a few years will pass and these plantings will become a full-fledged forest. I have no doubt about this, just as I have no doubt that the Armenian dram will remain one of the main values of our statehood,” A. Ananyan mentioned.