• Ardshinbank has launched savings account, allowing customers to put money into an interest-bearing account. Savings account can be opened in Armenian drams, interests are paid in case of minimum AMD 50,000 deposit. Interest rates on savings accounts, which are paid on a monthly basis, currently stand at 6 - 9,5% AIR, depending on the deposit term. The longer the deposit term and the higher the deposit amount, the higher the interest rate.
• On May 17, Ardshininbank reopened its “Noyemberyan” branch, with up-to-date technologies and solutions. From now on, the customers of "Noyemberyan" branch will receive high quality and complex banking services.
• Ardshinbank was recognized as the Most Active Issuing Bank in Armenia in 2018 within the framework of the International Investment Bank (IIB) Trade Finance Support Programme
• A top rating agency Fitch has reaffirmed the Long-Term Foreign-Currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of Ardshinbank at “B+” with Stable Outlook.
• Ardshinbank has been named the Best Bank 2019 in Armenia by the prestigious international magazine Global Finance.
• Ardshinbank has signed a $35 million one-year Club Trade Finance Facility arranged by Citi with Asian Development Bank (ADB). This is the second Club deal between Ardshinbank (Bank), Citi and ADB, which clearly indicates the success of previous loan and matured partnership. Proceeds of this facility will strengthen the ability of Ardshinbank to provide trade financing to support entrepreneurs in Armenia and increase their access to international trade.
• On the eve of New Year and during the whole week of holidays, “CASCADE” and “ZVARTNOTS” branches of Ardshinbank will operate on a special schedule.
• The Banker, a publication owned by the Financial Times Group, named Ardshinbank as ‘’Bank of the Year in Armenia for 2018’’. The annual award ceremony held by the UK-based The Banker magazine is the highest, most prestigious and the most trusted acknowledgement in banking.
• Recently, following the new financial sanctions imposed by USA on Iran, a number of complaints have been expressed by various individuals, especially Iranian citizens in the media regarding the freezing of bank accounts and payment cards and termination of servicing by Ardshinbank.
• Ardshinbank is the winner of Eikon Award 2018, thus being recognized by Thomson Reuters as the most active partner of its Eikon platform.