• Union of Banks of Armenia summed up the results of the competition “The Best Financial and Banking Publication of 2022”. According to the organizers, the aim of the competition is to encourage specialists, experts and journalists to provide professional and accessible coverage of topical issues in the financial and banking sector for the general public. The competition is held for the fourth time in the following categories: “Best Scientific Article”, “Best Analysis” and “Best Journalistic Material”. The winners are determined by a professional jury formed from representatives of commercial banks.
• Attention, dear customers! Recently, the incidence of financial fraud continues to increase. In order not to become victims of scammers and taking care of your safety, we once again urge you to remain vigilant. Fake pages have appeared on the Internet, which are appear on behalf of Ardshinbank and its employees, use the logo and colors of our Bank, offer to invest and make a profit. Ardshinbank has nothing to do with these proposals.
• Ardshinbank has become one of the participants in the major project "My Forest Armenia", carried out by 18 commercial banks, the Central Bank and the Union of Banks on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the national currency - the Armenian dram. The event took place on 29th April in the forest zone of the environmental organization "My Forest Armenia" in Jrashen.
• Ardshinbank is opening one more branch (“Hatis”) in the newly built shopping center. The new branch is located on the ground floor of “Multi Magic Mall” shopping center in Kotayk region.
• Continuously improving service conditions and expanding the range of services, Ardshinbank presents its customers with a new digital payment option - digiPOS digital payment terminal. It is an application thanks to which devices working with Android operating system and NFC system (smartphone, tablet, etc.) become a POS payment terminal. Ardshinbank digiPOS accepts non-cash and contactless payments from debit and credit cards, including Apple Pay, Google Pay payment services anytime and anywhere.
• On 29, 30 April and 1 May, there is a “Ardshinbank’s Days at Vega” promotion for all Visa card holders of Ardshinbank. According to the terms of promotion, every Visa cardholder will receive 5% cashback by making a contactless purchase at any Vega store on the specified days. The offer is valid for the entire range of products.
• ArmInfo. Russian resettlers, whose number in Armenia, according to various sources, is estimated from 80 to 100 thousand people, not only contributed to high "statistical" economic growth and low "estimated" inflation in the country, but also made it possible to significantly strengthen the resources of the Armenian banking system.
• Visa in Armenia is conducting a Campaign for all Visa cardholders of Ardshinbank, during which cardholders, making cashless purchases, will participate in a draw and have a chance to win trips to Thailand, Bali or many other valuable gifts.
• A new "Sardarapat" branch of Ardshinbank has been opened in Metsamor community of Armavir region. Speaking about the opening of the new branch, Retail Business Director of Ardshinbank Artak Khachatryan, in particular, said: “Sardarapat” branch is the 64th branch of Ardshinbank, and the fourth in Armavir region. To open it, we chose the village of Armavir, located in the Metsamor community, which will serve the 25 villages included in the community, providing high-quality universal services to customers.”
• From March 1 to April 30, 2023, there is a special offer for Ardshinbank customers. Get a 25% discount using promo code RIA25AM for money transfers from Armenia to Georgia through the RIA international money transfer system.