Ardshinbank wins The Banker’s "Bank of the Year" award | ardshinbank
Ardshinbank wins The Banker’s "Bank of the Year" award
The Banker, a publication owned by the Financial Times Group, named Ardshinbank as ‘’Bank of the Year in Armenia for 2018’’.  The annual award ceremony held by the UK-based The Banker magazine is the highest, most prestigious and the most trusted acknowledgement in banking.
The selection criteria for 2018 were based on not only Bank’s assets, capital and profitability, but also innovation in products and services, use of high technology and CSR policy.
"Recognition of Ardshinbank as" Bank of the Year in Armenia" by such prestigious structure is honorable but at the same time obliging," noted Ardshinbank CEO, Artak Ananyan, adding that such high assessment by international experts testifies Ardshinbank’s safety, stability and efficient work.
This year’s “Bank of the Year’’ award was also given to such prestigious banks, as Bank of America (US), Commerzbank (Germany), Raiffeisen Bank International (Austria), BNP Paribas (Belgium, France), Lloyds Banking Group (UK), etc.
It should be noted that Ardshinbank has been selected as "Bank of the Year in Armenia" by The Banker for the second time. The magazine carries out an annual process of evaluating the results of the best financial institutions worldwide. Each year, banks of over 140 countries take part in the contest.