Board of Directors | ardshinbank

Board of Directors

Karen Safaryan (born in 1963) has been Chairman of the Board of Directors since 2003. Mr. Safaryan also serves as the President of RASCO LLC and the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Directors of International Business Center JV CJSC. Prior to joining the Bank, he was the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the General Director of Rosaviaspetskomplekt CJSC from 1999 to 2002 and from 1997 to 1999. Mr. Safaryan was also the General Director of Transit CJSC from 1995 to 1997. He graduated from the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute in 1985.

Aram Andreasyan (born in 1955) has been a member of the Board of Directors since 2009 and previously from 2005 to 2006. Mr. Andreasyan also serves as a member of the Board of Directors of International Business Center JV CJSC. He served on the Bank’s Management Board as the Chairman from 2003 to 2009, and as the Acting Deputy Chairman, Deputy Chairman, Acting Chairman and Chairman from 1994 to 1998. Mr. Andreasyan served as the Head of Division and the Advisor of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Armenia from 1998 to 2003. From 1992 to 1994, he was the Head of the State Tax Inspection of Hrazdan region, and from 1980 to 1992 Mr. Andreasyan served as the Economist, Head of Planning Subdivision, Head of Financial Subdivision and Deputy General Manager of Hrazdan-Mash. He graduated from the Yerevan State Institute of National Economy in 1979.

Gagerin Tosunyan (born in 1955) has been a member of the Board of Directors since 2009. Mr. Tosunyan currently serves as the President of the Association of Russian Banks. From 2000 to 2002, he worked at the Academy of National Economy under the Government of the Russian Federation and the State and Law Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Mr. Tosunyan was an Advisor to the Prime Minister of Russia on financial and credit issues. In 1998, he served as a Member of the Commission of the Russian Government on the issues of economic reforms and was a Member of the Management Board of the Agency of Credit Organisation Restructuring OJSC. Mr. Tosunyan graduated from the Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov in 1977.
 

Vache Gabrielyan was born in 1968, Member of the Board of ‘‘Ardshinbank’’ CJSC since 12.06.2019.

In 1985, entered the Yerevan State University, Faculty of Economic Cybernetics, from which he graduated in 1990.

In 1992, entered the Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA, Department of Public Administration, from which he graduated in 1998.

From 1990 to 1992, worked as an expert in the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the Supreme Council of RA.

From 1994 to 1998, lectured at the Departments of Public Administration and Political Science of Rutgers University and was the Deputy Director of the National Center for Public Productivity at the same university.

Since 1998, has been lecturing at the YSU, Faculty of Economics and at the American University, Department of Political Science.

From 1998 to 1999, worked as the Advisor to the Chairman of the Central Bank of RA.

From 1999 to 2008, worked as the Member of the Board of the Central Bank.

From July 2, 2008 to December 17, 2010, worked as the Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of RA.

From December 17, 2010 to May 7, 2013, worked as the Minister of Finance of RA.

From May 8, 2013, worked as the Chief of the Government Staff of RA.

On July 15, 2013, was appointed as the Minister-Chief of the Government Staff of RA after being dismissed from the post of the Chief of the Government Staff of RA.

On April 3, 2014, was relieved of his post due to the resignation of the Government of RA and until April 18, he was the acting Minister-Chief of the Government Staff of RA.

From April 18, 2014 to November 28, 2014, worked as the Chief Adviser to the Prime Minister of RA.

From November 28, 2014 to May 12, 2018, worked as the Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms, the Deputy Prime Minister of RA.

Since October 2018, has been a Member of the Board of ‘‘Armenia Insurance’’ insurance LLC.

 

Born in 1975
 
1992-1997: Yerevan Banking Academy,
2009-2011: Top Management in Banking at ProCredit Holding Management Academy, Germany,
2007-2015:  ACCA qualified auditor and accountant, UK,
1992-1993:  Leading specialist of external, correspondent relations and foreign exchange operations at National Commercial Bank "Armenia",
02.1994-12.1994: Accountant at Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Noy",
1995-1998: Leading Specialist of International Unit, Head of Corresponding Relations, Leading Specialist in Marketing and Implementation of International Practice at "Ardshinbank" CJSC
1998-2007: Chief Accountant at Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB), Armenia,
2007-2015: Responsible for financial matters, Chief Accountant, Deputy Executive Director at "Procredit Bank" CJSC, 
21.06.2017-24.01.2018: Chief Accountant, Member of the Management Board, "Ardshinbank" CJSC,
25.01.2018. - present: Head of Internal Audit, "Ardshinbnak" CJSC.

Content for comparison

Page Updated on Fri, 2022-05-20 17:41
Developed by Studio One