Management Board and Structure | ardshinbank
Management Board and Structure
Artak Ananyan – Chairman of the Management Board
Artak Ananyan (born in 1972) has about 20 years of experience in banking industry. He first joined the Bank in 2003 and held the position of Head of Corporate Business. From 2015 until 2017 he was the General Director of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group. Mr. Ananyan rejoined Ardshinbank in January 2017 with a position of Deputy CEO and Director of Non-Core Assets Management. Before 2003 Mr. Ananyan worked at “Hayagrobank” CJSC initially at different positions and then as Deputy CEO. Prior to that he worked at the Central Bank of Armenia.
Mr. Ananyan holds a PhD in Physics and Mathematics from RA National Academy of Science and a Master’s degree in Economics and Finance from Armenian Agricultural Academy.
Armen Gasparyan (born in 1982) has more than 10 years experience in banking sector. He occupies position of Director of Non-Core Assets Management in “Ardshinbank” CJSC since May 2019. Prior to that, he worked in “Ardshinbank” CJSC as the director of strategic development, deputy director of the retail business, head of payment card services development division, deputy head of division and head of subdivision.
Mr. Gasparyan holds Master’s degree in Economics from Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction, Master’s degree in finance from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University and MBA in Marketing management from SBS Swiss business school.
Artur Gyulazyan (born in 1979) has more than 18 years of professional background in the financial system of Armenia. From November 2016, he is a Member of the Management Board, Corporate Business Director, and from October 2013 - a Member of the Management Board, Retail Business Director of "Ardshinbank" CJSC. He has been working at Ardshinbank CJSC since 2009 as the Head of Internal Audit Division, Director of Corporate Business Development Department, and Director of SME Development Department. In 2003-2009, he worked in Banking Supervision Department of Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia as a specialist, supervisor, and then a senior supervisor of the Financial Supervision Department. Artur Gyulazyan graduated with honors from the University of Glasgow with a Master's degree in International Management and Leadership. In 1995-2000 he studied at the Yerevan State Economic Institute, has a postgraduate qualification in economics.
David Sargsyan (born in 1977) has a 20 years experience working in public sector and as a financial regulator. Formerly Minister of Finance of Armenia, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of Banking Methodology and Financial Stability Dept. at Central Bank, Mr. Sargsyan joined Ardshinbank in Jun. 2014 at his current capacity. He holds a PhD in Economics from Yerevan State Institute of Economy.
Harutyun Ispiryan (born in 1982) has over 10 years of experience in banking. He holds position of Chief Operating Officer of "Ardshinbank" CJSC since October 2015. Formerly head of Internal Audit  at "Ardshinbank" CJSC, Mr. Ispiryan experienced in the Assets and Liabilities Management Department of the Bank From 2005 to 2009, then moved to the Internal Audit department  as a member of internal audit, deputy head and head of the department. Mr. Ispiryan holds a PhD in Economics from Yerevan State Institute of Economy.
Artak Khachatryan (born in 1975) has about 20 years of experience in banking industry.
Mr. Khachatryan joined Ardshinbank in 2016 from VTB Armenia, where he was the Director of Retail Business. He worked at VTB Armenia from 2010 till 2016 and held the position of the Director of Retail Business, Member of the Management Board. Prior to that he worked at Converse Bank and HSBC Armenia as Director of Retail Business.
Mr. Khachatryan holds a Master’s degree in Economics from Economic Research Institute at the Ministry of Finance and Economy of RA.
Artur Hakobyan (born in 1969) has about 25 years of experience in the Armenian financial system. He is a Member of the Management Bord, SME business director of "Ardshinbank" CJSC since February, 2022.
2016-2021 was the Chairman of Executive Management - Chief Executive Officer of "Converse Bank" CJSC,.
From 2014 to 2016 he was the Executive Director of "Dilijan International School Properties" and "Dilijan Development" Foundations.
2012 until April, 2014 worked as First Deputy CEO, Member of the Management Board of "Converse Bank" CJSC.
From 2006 he worked as a Executive Director - Deputy CEO of  "Araratbank" OJSC, from 2009 to 2012 became the Executive Director - First Deputy CEO of the same bank.
From 2000 to 2002 Mr. Hakobyan worked as the Deputy CEO of "Armsberbank" CJSC, and later, until 2006 as a Deputy CEO of "Armeconombank" OJSC.
From 1996 to 2000 Artur Hakobyan worked in the RA Ministries of Finance, then in the reorganized RA Ministries of Finance and Economy, holding various responsible positions in that department.
1990-1995 Studied at the Faculty of Economics of Yerevan State University and received the qualification of economist-mathematician. Later, in 2014-2015, studied at the Skolkovo School of Management in Moscow and received a Master of Business Administration (Executive MBA) qualification.
Hovhannes Mkrtichyan (born in 1959) has about 24 years of experience in the financial system. Member of the Management Board of "Ardshinbank" CJSC, works as Chief Accountant since April, 2018.